DRINKING WATER WARNING

E. coli was present in the Electric City (SC0410012) water

What should I do? What does this mean?

  • E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

What is being done?

Repeat samples were collected on 12/10/2021 and 12/11/2021. The samples collected on 12/11/2021 showed no presence of bacteria in the water and indicated the water was safe to drink without boiling. We are working with SCDHEC to further resolve the issue by completing a Level 2 Assessment to identify the possible presence of sanitary defects.

For more information, please contact Scott Banks at 864-231-5230 or 314 Tribble St, Anderson, SC 29625. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by [system]. State Water System ID#: SC0410012

Date distributed: January 12, 2022.

Attention: Electric City Transit is back on normal schedule.