A RESOLUTION PROVIDING FOR
[…] WHEREAS, if COVID–19 cases continue to increase in the State and in the City of Anderson, the demand for medical, pharmaceutical, personal, and general cleaning supplies may overwhelm sources of supply; the private and public sector work force may be negatively impacted by absenteeism; and the demand for medical facilities may exceed locally available resources;
WHEREAS, health authorities, including the CDC, the Surgeon General of the United States, and DHEC have recommended the use of face coverings as a means of preventing the spread of COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, S.C. Code § 5-7-250(d) provides that “[t]o meet public emergencies affecting life, health, safety or the property of the people, council may adopt emergency ordinances … by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of council present. An emergency ordinance is effective immediately upon its enactment without regard to any reading, public hearing, publication requirements, or public notice requirements.